PRIVACY POLICY

 

As a client of Remedial Therapies Ltd t/a Linda Murray Massage Therapist we need to inform you of how we handle the personal data which we collect from you at your initial consultation.  The data is held solely for the purpose of providing the correct and appropriate treatment.  At no time will this data be used for marketing purposes nor will it be shared without your prior consent.



The data we collect on you


The personal data we collect will include information relating to your name, address, date of birth, contact details, medical history and information regarding the reason you have chosen to attend.

 

To ensure your privacy we will not disclose information over the telephone and will only use encrypted email.  Information will not be disclosed to family or friends unless you have given your prior consent to do so.

 

We hold your data in a secure locked cabinet and we will retain your records for 7 years following the date of your last treatment. You have the right to access all your records which are held at the clinic and there will be no fee payable for this.  Any requests should be made in writing to :

 

Remedial Therapies Ltd

t/a Linda Murray Massage Therapist

2 Cherry Court

Cavalry Park

PEEBLES

EH45 9BU

 

 

You have the Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 :



     To be informed about the personal data we hold on you



     To access your personal data



     To object to the processing of your personal data



     Restrict the processing of your personal data



     To rectify your personal data



     To erase your personal data



We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.